Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

This Policy is effective from 25th May 2018

Polar Palace Limited, (“Polar Palace”, “we” or “us”) is committed to preserving and respecting the privacy of all visitors to:

Our Website – www.polarpalace.co.uk (“Our Site”)

Any of our other services available via our Centre (our “Services”)

This policy, in addition to our General Terms of Service is applicable to the usage of the above site, app and services.  Please read the following Policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information you provide us, that we collect from you and that we processed and use. 

Our registered address is:

Unit 10, Pineapple Park

Road One

Winsford Industrial Estate

Winsford

Cheshire

CW7 3PR

Tel: 01606 863623
Email: fun@polarpalace.co.uk

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit, register or order products or services from Our Site, or Services, we may collect and process the following personal information:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site or Centre at the time of registering to use Our site, subscribing to our service, posting material from any social network or online account or requesting further services.  This includes name, telephone number, email address, residential address,  We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your account and transactions with us, through Our Site, or Services (including the fulfilment of your orders).

Details of your visits to Our Site – device advertiser ID for both iOS and Android, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from Our Site are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (i.e. to help us manage your account).

To provide you with information on Polar Palace promotions which we feel may interest you. If you do not want to receive marketing communications or promotional correspondence from us please contact us at fun@polarpalace.co.uk

To enable transactions you wish to carry out through Our Site, or Services and of the fulfilment of your orders.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service

To attribute which partner you may have come to us from

To carry out our legal obligations in relation to anti-fraud, anti-money laundering and other legislation.

To develop new products

To improve or modify our Services and

To conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence enabling us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business. 

We may use other data for purposes other than those above, however, we will comply with applicable laws and contractual terms.  In some countries (for example, European Economic Area countries), local legislation may require us to treat some or all of this other data as “personal data” under applicable data protection laws. Where this is the case, we will process this only for the same purposes as Personal Data under this policy.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not share any of your information with Third Party Organisations.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you (with your consent).

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please advise us by emailing fun@polarpalace.co.uk.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Server technology indicated by the green padlock in the address bar.

As part of our initial registration process you will be given or asked to create a password.  Should you wish to transact on Our Site where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site or App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement bodies and regulatory authorities for the purposes of complying with anti-money laundering and prevention of terrorism requirements and fraud protection.  You should be aware that we are required to report any suspicious transactions to the authorities.

In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and Terms of Website Use, this Policy, the IDT Terms and Conditions and other agreements.

To protect the rights, property, or safety of Polar Palace, our customers, or others.

COOKIES

For the same reasons outlined above, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or device’s hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.  Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use Our Site or App during future visits.  They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

MARKETING

Below is an explanation of how we use your information for marketing purposes and how you can ‘opt-out’ from receiving any marketing communications from us whenever you want. 

Promotional Offers from Polar Palace

We may use your personal information to decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. 

We will send you marketing communications if you have registered and/or utilise our Services and, you have not opted out of receiving marketing notifications.

Opting Out

At any time, you can request that we stop sending you marketing messages by emailing us at fun@polarpalace.co.uk. Alternatively, you can click on the unsubscribe link on any marketing message sent to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see below to find out more about these rights:

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, however, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please be aware that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for legal reasons which will you will be advised of at the time of your request.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Please be aware that any requests in relation to the restriction of the processing of your data means that we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel your use of our Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide you with your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, which you can then transfer to an applicable third party. Please be aware that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  Please be aware, if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide our Services to you and we will advise you of this following receipt of your request.

Should you wish to access any of your rights, please contact us at fun@polarpalace.co.uk

DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS (DSAR)

Should you wish to make a DSAR, please contact fun@polarpalace.co.uk outlining what data you are requesting, and the reason for your request.  You will not have to pay a fee, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any future changes to this Policy will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through e-mail.

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to fun@polarpalace.co.uk or by writing to the Director at Polar Palace Limited, Unit 10, Pineapple Park, Road One, Winsford Industrial Estate, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 3PR, United Kingdom